Alpenrose Bowl Quarter Midget Track - Portland, Oregon
Famous quarter midget track on the grounds of Alpenrose Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

In 1956 the owner of the Alpenrose dairy built a baseball field for the grandkids to play on. This was soon followed by a second field, and then a bicycle track. Eventually the interest of the kids turned to cars, and the founder built this track.

Quarter midgets are roughly 1/4 of the size of a full dirt track racer. The competition is open to ages 5 through 16, and is regarded as an excellent learning tool for beginning racers. The low speeds facilitate learning about auto racing with an emphasis on safety.

Set in a natural bowl, the track was built to 1/20th of a mile. Natural permanent seating is on three sides, and with standing room, close to 500 spectators can be accommodated. Races are held bi-weekly during the dry season (which can be tricky in rainy Portland). The coordinates were taken at the entrance to the paddock.

Type of Track: Oval Paved