FIRST - Federal Highway in Florida
16R E 483622 N 3359330
This historical marker about the first Federal highway in Florida, the Pensacola-St. Augustine Road, is located on the Gulf Breeze Parkway (US-98) at Fairpoint Drive in Gulf Breeze, Florida.

The marker text reads:

"Begun by a military detachment from Pensacola in 1824, the first federal highway in Florida was designed to connect the two principal cities of the new territory. Construction was later contracted to John Bellamy, wealthy Jefferson County planter, and the majority of the road was built under Bellamy's direction by slave labor. It was completed in May, 1826 at a cost of $23,000."

The following information is from "A History of the Organization and Movements of the Fourth Infantry of Regiment" by Henry William Powell:

"In September, [1824] Companies "A" and "K" commenced opening the military road authorized by Congress from Pensacola, via Tallahassee, to St. Augustine. The troops crossed Pensacola bay, opposite the town, and commenced the construction of the road at that point. The road was made under the superintendence of Major Birch, Assistant Quartermaster, and was completed by the troops to the Apalachicola river, fifty miles west of Tallahassee, with a ferry across the river. The remaining portion of the road was finished by contract. As the time approached for the Indians between the Apalachicola and Suwannee rivers to remove to East Florida, Governor William P. DuvalI, then at Tallahassee, seeing that the Indians were very dilatory in making their arrangements for leaving, according to the treaty made with them, and fearing difficulties, made a requisition on Colonel D. L. Clinch for troops, and Company E was dispatched from Cantonment Clinch to St. Mark’s in September. The presence of the troops, and the friendly Indians of the four towns having reservations on the Apalachicola river, (for the services of these Indians with General Jackson) exercised a most salutary effect; and the Indians, having journeyed east, Company "E" returned to Cantonment Clinch in December. December 31, the headquarters and Company "E" were at Cantonment Clinch; Companies "C," "D," "F," and "G" were at Cantonment Brooke; Company "B," at Barrancas; Company "I," at New Orleans, Louisiana, and Companies "A" and "K," on the military road from Pensacola to St. Augustine. Company "H" was probably unorganized."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location