Historic Route 66 - Lincoln's Tomb - Springfield, IL
16S E 272706 N 4411476
Abraham Lincoln and his family are entombed in Oak Ridge Cemetery...just a few blocks from the old Route 66.
Location: Illinois, United States

Pay respects to the nation's 16th President..and arguably the best at his tomb. The tomb is comprised of a 117 foot obelisk with a large base. Inside the base, you can visit the tombs...and see several statues of Lincoln...mostly replicas of other well-known works...like the Lincoln Memorial. Around the base of the obelisk there are four sculptures representing the infantry, artillery, cavalry, and navy.
The cemetery has several other historical gravesites and even has a tour.
The Illinois Route 66 website lists this as a Route 66 attraction at this site (visit link)