Cape Cornwall Mine Chimney, near St Just, Cornwall
This lone chimney is set impressively on top of the headland at Cape Cornwall.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

One of the most striking fragments of mining history in the St Just mining area is the chimney that served the boiler of the beam winder of the Cape Cornwall mine. It is believed that the chimney was built in the 1850's by a Capt. Hoskins the Cape Cornwall mine captain or manager. Unfortunately because of its height above the boilerhouse the draught was to fierce and it was replaced by a smaller chimney closer to the boilerhouse. It is suprising that the chimney has survived over a 150 years given its position exposed to the full force of the Atlantic gales which regularly pound this coastline.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History