St. James Church – Tong, UK
A lovely old church in the rural village of Tong which is on the outskirts of Bradford.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This grade I listed building was rebuilt in 1727. It is believed that there has been a church on site since before the Norman Conquest of 1066.

There old records showing that a church was built in 1140, and an arch from this time is incorporated in the current church tower.

Inside the church there is a rare ‘three decker’ pulpit, dated 1727, the date the church was built. An organ was added in 1883.

The bell tower contains 6 bells. Five of them were cast in 1730 by Edward Sellers II of York. The sixth bell was added in 1841, cast by Thomas Mears II of London. This bell was originally intended for Otley parish church but was too light.

The bells have not been rung since 1960, but the church has managed to raise enough funds to repair the bells.

The Church received a £45,900 grant from the Heritage Lottery Fund for the project in May 2011 after managing to raise a further £17,100 with their own fund raising.

A team of bell ringers are already being trained by the Yorkshire Association Of Change Ringers in readiness for the completion of the repairs.

In the graveyard is a Spiritual Garden, which has been affiliated to the Quiet Gardens Trust. A number of benches with bible quotes have been installed to encourage quiet contemplation in the garden. There is also a series of Celtic style prayer circles.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1727

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website