Pontiac's Swinging Bridges - Pontiac, IL
16T E 363277 N 4526190
Pontiac, a small town on the old Route 66 has three swinging bridges- all spanning the Vermillion River in Pontiac, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Illinois Route 66 webpage (visit link) list this town's three swinging bridges as an area attraction. The coordinates listed above are for the Chautauqua Park Swinging Bridge.
The town's tourism website (visit link) informs us:

"Three swinging bridges over the Vermillion River!
Bridge 1 connects Riverview Drive and Play Park. It was built in July 1898 by Joliet Bridge Company with an iron structure, 190 feet long and 4 feet wide and supported by cables swung from masonry piers. The current bridge is a wooden structure.

Bridge 2 connects the Play Park and Chautauqua Park - Eden M. Johnson Memorial circa 1926.

Bridge 3 connects the south side and Riverside-Humiston Park. It was built in connection with the adjoining park, circa 1978: Illinois Contractors, Inc."
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Bridge