Frederick Charles Cavendish memorial fountain – Bolton Abbey, UK
30U E 572969 N 5982571
An elaborate memorial fountain erected by public subscription on the death of Lord Frederick Cavendish, MP for the Northern Division of the West Riding of Yorkshire.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The village of Bolton Abbey is on the Yorkshire estate of the Duke of Devonshire, Cavendish being the family name.

Lord Frederick Charles Cavendish was the brother of the 8th Duke of Devonshire and a successful politician. He was born 30th November 1836 and became MP for the West Riding of Yorkshire on 15 July 1865.

He rose to the rank of Financial Secretary to the Treasury, but then in 1882 William Edward Forster resigned as Chief Secretary to Lord Lieutenant of Ireland.

Lord Cavendish was appointed as the new Lord Lieutenant of Ireland and on 6th May 1882 he went to Dublin and took the oath as Chief Secretary at Dublin Castle.

After the ceremony he went walking in Phoenix Park with the Thomas Burke, the Permanent Under Secretary. They were both attacked from behind by members of the Irish National Invincibles, a group that wanted independence from the UK. Both men were murdered.

The murderers admitted that they were after Thomas Burke and it was just coincidence that Lord Cavendish was with him.

The death of Lord Cavendish came as a great shock. He was buried in Edensor Churchyard, near to Chatsworth which was the main family estate. The funeral was attended by 300 Members of Parliament and thirty thousand other people.

According to the inscription this fountain was erected by the electors of the West Riding of Yorkshire.

The fountain is on the roadside of the B6160 just before the entrance to the Sandholme Car Park on the Bolton Abbey Estate.