Antique Carousel – Story City, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This great Herschell-Spillman antique carousel dates back to 1913 but was brought to Story City permanently in 1938 after spending 20 years traveling around the state. It took a 40 year rest-break until it was restored in the early 1980’s. Rides on the hand-carved wooden animals are only $1.00 and are accompanied by the nostalgic sounds the Wurlitzer Military Band Organ. The building also houses many historic photographs, and popcorn completes a memorable visit. The carousel is open daily from Memorial Day to Labor Day and also on weekends during May and September. The Carousel is protected in its own building located in North Park on Broad Street just west of I-35.
Carousel Location: Neighborhood Park

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
$1.00

Hours of Operation:
Memorial Day to Labor Day: Monday - Tuesday noon-6 p.m. Wednesday - Sunday noon-9 p.m. May & September: Weekends noon-8 p.m. Other times by appointment