Ellsworth J. Beggs House - Park City, Utah
Ellsworth J. Beggs House
Location: Utah, United States

This is a very cool old building, currently being used as a saloon.

The marker on the building reads:

Built c. 1907, the Ellsworth J. Beggs house at 703 Park is architecturally significant as one of about four extant two-story box houses in Park City. The two-story box house is closely tied with the pyramid house, one of the major house types in Park City. Ellsworth J. Beggs, a Park City contractor, bought the property in 1904 and built the house a few years later. A livery stable was also located on the property in 1904; Mr. Beggs either greatly expanded the stable or replaced it after he acquired it in 1904. Originally used as a stable, the building was later converted into a garage. In 2009, the Beggs house was moved forward on the property six feet, and the garage (locally knows as the Watts garage) was dismantled and rebuilt on a stronger support; both buildings were placed on new foundations.
Marker Name: Ellsworth J. Beggs House

Marker Type: City