Holocaust Memorial - Beth El Cemetery - Phoenix, Arizona
12S E 396669 N 3702715
A poem on this memorial urges us to remember those who died, to remember their lives, and to never forget.
Location: Arizona, United States

Dedicated
in loving memory
to the 6 million
who perished
1933-1945

Let us remember,
How they lived
Let us remember,
How they died,
Let us remember,
Never again.

Located just outside Beth El Cemetery, in what they call the Garden of Abraham, is this Holocaust memorial. It is against a backdrop of oleander and there are a few graves nearby. It is a bit hidden and one might not even notice it. An engraving of a flame and a Star of David are also on this memorial. No information is available about when this memorial was dedicated or by whom.

Like most of the Holocaust memorials I have found so far, this is a large upright stone memorial and stands out from its surroundings. The garden is tucked away and hard to find, which is disappointing. The words urge us to never forget, yet it is hard to remind people of that when the memorial location is almost hidden.

This cemetery and memorial are not far from the Cutler Plotkin Jewish Heritage Center. Originally the first synagogue in the Phoenix area, this now serves as the home for the Arizona Jewish Historical Society. The society was founded in 1981 in order to preserve the rich heritage of Arizona’s Jewish communities and to educate the public about the Jewish contributions to Arizona and American life. There is also a Phoenix Holocaust Survivors Association, dedicated to the remembrance of the Shoah through various means. Never forget.

My thoughts: I was disappointed that this memorial was tucked away in an almost hidden part of the cemetery. I spent a long time looking for it and almost did not find it. Once I found the garden, the memorial itself stood out. Its simplicity touched me. I considered the lives lost, the few personal stories that I knew, Anne Frank, Pavel Friedmann, Corrie ten Boom among others, my hope that their stories would never be lost. After finding many of these memorials locally, I found myself pleased to see this one, knowing that it would stand as a reminder to anyone who did manage to find their way here, to never forget.
Physical Address:
2300 W. Van Buren