Old Calhoun County Courthouse - Blountstown, FL
This former courthouse was built in 1904 and currently appears to be vacant.

"The Old Calhoun County Courthouse built in 1904 is an historic building located at 314 East Central Avenue in Blountstown, Florida. On October 16, 1980, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

In 1989, the Old Calhoun County Courthouse was listed in A Guide to Florida's Historic Architecture, published by the University of Florida Press. The listing calls it: "one of two Romanesque Revival courthouses extant in Florida.""

-- Source

"OLD CALHOUN COUNTY COURTHOUSE 314 E. Central Ave. 1904+. Romanesque Revival. Frank Lockwood and Benjamin Bosworth, architects. 2 to 2 and a half stories, brick, hipped main roof, 3 1-story porches. One of only two extant Romanesque Revival courthouse buildings in Florida. Both architects, Alabamians, had outstanding regional reputations for the design of public buildings. Public. N.R. 1980."

-- Source

"The Calhoun County Courthouse... was designed by architects Benjamin Bosworth and Frank Lockwood of Montgomery, Alabama, and is one of only two Florida courthouses built in the Romanesque Revival style. It was constructed in 1904. In 1969 Calhoun voters opted to construct a new facility. Hampton Dunn, historian emeritus, quotes a reporter to the effect the new courthouse, dedicated in 1972, "rises up off the street like a country cousin of the United Nations." The historic courthouse was preserved and converted to other uses."

-- Source

Year Built: 1904