Park City Mountain Resort - Park City, Utah
XIX Olympic Venue location
Location: Utah, United States

Park City Mountain Resort is a ski resort in Park City, Utah, located 34 miles (55 km) east of Salt Lake City. The resort has been a major tourist attraction for skiers from all over the United States, as well as a main employer for many of Park City's citizens. Park City, as the resort is often called by locals, contains several training courses for the U.S. Ski Team, including slalom and giant slalom runs. During the 2002 Winter Olympics the resort hosted the snowboarding events and the men's and women's alpine giant slalom events. The Resort is currently owned by Powdr Corporation.

Park City is also one of the featured mountains in the video game Shaun White Snowboarding for Xbox 360 and Playstation 3.

During the 2002 games the resort hosted the men's and women's giant slalom, men's and women's snowboarding parallel giant slalom, and both men's and women's snowboarding halfpipe events. The resort's Eagle Race Arena and Eagle Superpipe were used as the Olympics runs. Temporary stadiums were erected at the end of each run with spectator standing areas on each side, creating a combined capacity of 16,500 persons.[4] 99.8 percent of available tickets for events at the resort were sold, for a total of 95,991 spectators witnessing events at the resort.[5] During the games 96 percent of the resort was open to normal seasonal operations, and was the only venue to allow spectators to leave and reenter.[4] As part of the celebrations for the games, the Red Hot Chili Peppers played a free concert at the base of the resort.

Resort Stats: (visit link)
Lodge Name: Legacy Lodge

Resort name: MountainSide Resort

Type of Service:
Atrium swimming pool, whirlpool spa, and steam room. Fully equipped fitness complex, with state-of-art equipment. Ski rental shop and bike rentals, available on property. Park City Grill restaurant, specializing in "mountain comfort food" 10,000 square feet of flexible meeting and event space. Guest laundry, gift shop. Park City Grill Timber's Bar Starbucks Kiosk