"CAPTAIN GEORGE FRASER KERR, V.C., M.C., M.M 1895-1929" -- Deseronto
Awarded the Victoria Cross in World War I, for his bravery and leadership at Bourlon Wood.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Born at Deseronto, Kerr attended schools here and in Toronto. With the outbreak of the First World War he enlisted on September 22, 1914 with the 3rd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force and arrived in France the following February. He won the Military Medal at Mount Sorrel on June 13, 1916, the Military Cross at Amiens on August 18, 1918, and a Bar to the latter award at Queant later that summer. The Victoria Cross, the British Empires highest decoration for valour, was awarded to Kerr for his exemplary daring and leadership at Bourlon Wood on September 27, 1918. He outflanked a machine-gun position and later, far in advance of his troops, he rushed a strong point and, single handed, captured four machine-guns and thirty-one prisoners.
Address or location of plaque: n Centennial Park on the waterfront on Main Street just to the west of the foot of Mechanic Street

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": none