Mill Street Logging Scene
Logging mural on Sunset Way in Issaquah, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

This 1998 mural depicts Issaquah’s logging industry circa 1900-1940. At this time, old growth cedar and fir logs were being cut from the hills surrounding Issaquah and milled in the town’s many lumber mills. There were a number of railroad spurs that made transport of lumber into town easier. The trees growing on the hills today are second and third growth.

Prior to 1960, Sunset Way was known as Mill Street, referring to mills that were located on either end of the street when the town was first incorporated in 1892.

The preceeding text as well as additional details on this mural are available at the Issaquah Historical Society website.
City: Issaquah

Location Name: Sunset Ale House