Courthouse Fallout Shelter - Okmulgee, OK
15S E 230595 N 3946112
The Okmulgee County Courthouse, built in 1917, served as a community Fallout Shelter in the 1960s during the Cold War.

In the 1960s, when the U.S. was fearful of an attack from Russia, the Department of Civil Defense was established and shelters were constructed throughout the country, and particularly in Washington D.C. Children in schools had regular Civil Defense Drills where they were taught what to do and where to go in the case of an atomic attack. Your radio program might be interrupted at any time with beeps and the words "This is only a test....." as the Civil Defense systems were tested.

The yellow sign (three triangles inside a circle) could be found in various places in towns, usually in strong, masonry buildings with basements (schools, armories and public buildings) where the maximum protection could be found. The program began to dissolve in the 1970s when funding cuts and apathy prevailed. Today, you will rarely find one of these signs, and it is estimated that only 5 to 10 percent of them remain. Interest has recently surfaced to protect these signs as a part of our history.

This Fallout Shelter sign is located at the East entrance of the courthouse. It indicates that the capacity of the shelter was 705 persons.
Capacity of shelter: 705