Magna, Utah
12T E 407608 N 4507307
Magna, once a small agricultural community, has grown into an industrial community supporting the Kennicott-Utah Copper processing complex on the outskirts of town.
Location: Utah, United States

Prior to 1900 Magna, then known as Pleasant Green, was involved primarily in agriculture. With the advent of open cut mining at Copper Hill in Bingham Canyon, about 15 miles south, copper processing facilities were built in the immediate vicinity of the town and many farmers elected to work for steady wages instead of sustaining the risks of the agricultural industry.

Over the years as Kennecott-Utah Copper, now owned by Rio Tinto, has expanded, so has the town. And with housing in the area being relatively inexpensive, more and more suburbanites are moving to the area to take advantage of these lower prices.