Centerville, Utah
12T E 426014 N 4530201
The Centerville City Hall is located on Main Street (Utah Highway 160) just two blocks north of the very center of Centerville.
Location: Utah, United States

The area of Centerville containing the City Hall and Post Office directly across the street appears to have undergone recent redevelopment. In addition to these two buildings there is a park with new structures and play equipment immediately to the north of City Hall.

Centerville's history dates back to the very first days of Mormon settlement in the Salt Lake Valley. Within months of the arrival of the first pioneers in Salt Lake a new community (called Duell Settlement and then Cherry Creek) was already beginning to take shape. Because it was midway between Farmington and Bountiful it eventually became known as Centerville.

There are many historic buildings still standing in Centerville, most of them on the National Register of Historic Places.

The new City Hall was built in the mid 1990s with a remodel and expansion occuring in 2009.

Name: Centerville City - Community Center & City Hall