Centennial Time Capsule - Okmulgee, OK
Buried on June 5, 2007, this time capsule honors Oklahoma's 100th Anniversary as a State.

On the west side of the historic Creek Nation Council House by the sidewalk a plaque designates the location of this Centennial Time Capsule. Buried in June 2007 during the Okmulgee Pecan Festival, it is designated to be opened in June 2057.

Throughout the State, there are hundreds - probably thousands - of commemorations to Oklahoma's 100th Anniversary as a State. Joining the Union in 1907, Oklahomans are very proud of our State and have taken the opportunity to honor her, with murals, Centennial clocks, public benches and numerous other designations. This time capsule is just another of these memorials.

This historic site is a great place to set a time capsule. The Council House was built by the Creek Nation in 1878 to house their tribal government. In 1907 when Indian Territory became the state of Oklahoma and the Tribe was officially dissolved, the Council House was transferred to the U.S. Dept. of the Interior, and then later to the City of Okmulgee. This past November, 2010, the Tribe was able to purchase the building and regain ownership of this treasured part of their history.

At this web site, you can see a list of all the items placed in this time capsule.
Subject: State/Province