Buckingham Palace - London, UK
Buckingham Palace, London
Location: London, United Kingdom

Buckingham Palace is The Queen's official London residence as well as the administrative headquarters of the Royal Household. It is one of the few working royal palaces remaining in the world today.

Buckingham Palace has 775 rooms. These include 19 State rooms, 52 Royal and guest bedrooms, 188 staff bedrooms, 92 offices and 78 bathrooms. In measurements, the building is 108 meters long across the front, 120 meters deep and 24 meters high.

The Palace is very much a working building and the centerpiece of Britain's constitutional monarchy. It houses the offices of those who support the day-to-day activities and duties of The Queen and The Duke of Edinburgh and their immediate family.

The Palace is also the venue for great Royal ceremonies, State Visits and Investitures, all of which are organized by the Royal Household.

More than 50,000 people visit the Palace each year as guests to banquets, lunches, dinners, receptions and the Royal Garden Parties. The Buckingham Palace kitchen is able to serve a sit-down meal to as many as 600 people at a time.

The balcony of Buckingham Palace is one of the most famous in the world. The first recorded Royal balcony appearance took place in 1851, when Queen Victoria stepped onto it during celebrations for the opening of the Great Exhibition.

The Victoria Memorial erected in front of the main gates at Buckingham Palace was created by sculptor Sir Thomas Brock in 1911.

Changing the Guard takes place on the forecourt of Buckingham Palace at 11.30am (on alternate days during autumn and winter). In this ceremony the soldiers who have been on duty at Buckingham Palace and St. James's Palace are relieved by the 'New Guard'.

Since 1993, the State Rooms of the Palace have been open to the public to visit during August and September, while The Queen is not in residence.

Opening Times

23 July - 3 October 2011

09:45-18:00 (last admission 15:45)

A typical visit lasts about 2 hours.

Admission prices

The State Rooms, Buckingham Palace
(includes audio guide)

Adult £17.50
Over 60/ Student (with valid ID) £16.00
Under 17 £10.00
Under 5 Free
Family £46.00 (2 adults and 3 under 17s)

The Duchess of Cambridge’s wedding dress, designed by Sarah Burton for Alexander McQueen, will go on display during the annual Summer Opening.

Source: Wikipedia and the official website of the British Monarchy