Whately, MA North Center School at Storrowtown Village - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696690 N 4662681
Storrowton Village Museum preserves the Whately, MA North Center One Room Schoolhouse. A beautiful example of a New England “Little Red Schoolhouse”

Originally built in 1810 and transferred to the Eastern States Exposition grounds in 1928 by Helen O. Storrow, the Whately, MA North Center School is home to many children’s educational programs and open during Storrowton Village events and tours. The original desks are still in the school where visitors will find the carved initials of generations of schoolchildren.

One room, one teacher, and 20-50 students of all ages, crowd around a cast iron stove. No two textbooks are alike, and every student seems to be working on something different. School supplies were limited and were always brought from home. The older students stoked the fire. This scene reflects a typical day in the beginning of education in New England.

There is a $5 parking fee at the Eastern States Exposition when there is an event in progress. All other times access to the grounds is free.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no