Saltair Resort - Salt Lake County - Utah
12T E 399728 N 4511326
A good place to do some metal detecting is at the Saltair Resort located on the Great Salt Lake in Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Saltair resort on the shores of the Great Salt Lake area is a popular place to do metal detecting. On our visit there were a couple searching the area with metal detectors. They had recovered old coins, a ring and a chain bracelet. Look at the gallery of photos as their equipment,etc is pictured there.

The site has a long history of fame and misfortune. A number of resorts have been built and destroyed at this site the first was constructed in 1870. In 1893 the Saltair resort was built and was in its hay-day in the early 1920s when it was attracting half-million people a year, however in 1925 it burned to the ground. A new resort was built the following year but with the Great Depression during the 1930s and another fire which caused over $100,000 in damage, and receding lake levels Saltair closed down again. It was reopened again after World War II but closed for good in 1958 and another fire destroyed it in November 1970. In 1981 a new pavilion was built near the site of the original. It opened in July 1982, but struggled to survive as the lake first reached its highest level in history by 1984, putting the pavilion's main floor under five feet of water. In the fall of 1992, the Great Salt Lake Land Company, headed by Salt Lake attorney and real estate developer Walter Plumb, bought the resort. Over the next six months the new owners restored the structure and added a concert stage where they intended to present local and national artists. It opened on 8 June 1993--Saltair's one hundredth anniversary.

The location of the resort is: 16 miles west of Salt Lake City just off Interstate 80 at the highway 202 exit.
Date site was found: 06/04/2011

Item rating: common