Muscogee National Capitol - Muscogee (Creek) Nation - Okmulgee, OK
15S E 230819 N 3946212
Okmulgee is the capitol of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation. This building, constructed in 1878, housed the tribal government until 1907.

The beautiful two-story sandstone building located on a full city block in downtown Okmulgee was built in 1878 by the Creek Nation. In 1867, the Muscogee people had adopted a written constitution that provided for a Principal Chief and a Second Chief, a judicial branch and a bicameral legislature composed of a House of Kings and a House of Warriors. These branches of government were housed here in the Creek Council House. In 1907, when Oklahoma became a state, the Creek Nation was official dissolved and the building reverted to the U.S. Government. It was later sold to the City of Okmulgee in 1919.

In 1923, a museum was established here when the Creek Indian Memorial Association was formed to preserve Muscogee (Creek) culture and history, and to utilize the Council House as an educational center for others wanting to learn about Native American history. The museum is a joint project of the Creek Indian Memorial Association, a private non-profit corporation, and the City of Okmulgee. The museum is open Tuesday-Saturday from 10am-4:30pm and from memorial Day to labor Day, also on Sunday from 1pm-4pm. Admission is free. The museum contains numerous exhibits of historical and cultural history of the people. A gift shop is available, and an annual art festival is held on the grounds in June.

This building and grounds were designated a National Historic Landmark in 1961, and the building was placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1966 (#66000632). In November 2010, the Muscogee (Creek) Nation purchased this building from the City and once again own this beautiful historic building.

The tribal government is currently located on the east side of Okmulgee, at the Muscogee (Creek) Nation Tribal Complex where the tribal government offices and courts are located.
Type of Nation Within: Other

Tribe or Band: Muscogee (Creek) Nation