Creek Council House Museum - Okmulgee, OK
15S E 230819 N 3946212
This historic Creek Nation Council House, built in 1878, has contained a historical/cultural museum since 1923.

This beautiful building was constructed in 1878 by the Muscogee (Creek) Nation. The Creek Council House served as the Capitol in which tribal affairs were conducted. In 1906, after tribal sovereignty was abolished by the United States Government, the Department of the Interior gained possession of the Council House. The City of Okmulgee purchased the building and grounds in 1919. In November, 2010, the Creek Nation purchased the building from the City of Okmulgee and it, once again, is part of the Creek Nation.

The museum’s history began when the Creek Indian Memorial Association was formed in 1923 to preserve Muscogee (Creek) culture and history, and to utilize the Council House as an educational center for others wanting to learn about Native American history. The museum is a joint project of the Creek Indian Memorial Association, a private non-profit corporation, and the City of Okmulgee.

The museum's permanent collections and archives are used to illustrate the sociocultural history of the Muscogee (Creek) people before and after their forced removal from tribal lands in Georgia and Alabama. Focus is on the areas of: the Muscogee homelands, the Muscogee Indian Territory, the Muscogee Confederacy, Council House History, Government and Law, Education and Schools, Ceremony and Religion, and Artists.

The Council House and surrounding grounds are listed on the National Register of Historic Sites and in 1961 was designated as a National Historic Landmark. In 1993, the Creek Council House Museum underwent a one million dollar renovation, which earned a National Preservation Honor Award from the National Trust for Historic Preservation.

The Red Stick Gallery offers a variety of elegant Native American gifts, such as jewelry, bead work, pottery, and baskets. The museum hosts an annual Indian Art Festival. In conjunction with art competition, other events take place on the museum lawn, including make and take art for children and a quality Native American art market. Native American artists from all over the country showcase their art in the formats of paint, sculpture, pottery, jewelry, photography, and much more.

The museum is open Tuesday – Saturday from 10:00am – 4:30pm. From Memorial Day to Labor Day, the museum is also open on Sunday from 1pm – 4pm. Admission is free.

Information cited above is found on various websites.
Green County Oklahoma (visit link)