Bushong Farm - U.S. Civil War - New Market VA
17S E 702888 N 4281979
A house and barn on a family farm were converted to field hospitals after the Battle of New Market in the spring of 1864.
Location: Virginia, United States

On May 15, 1864, during the Battle Of New MarketClick for related waymark to open in new window in Virginia, the Bushong Farm was caught in the crossfire. Jacob Bushong and his family took refuge in the cellar as the Confederate troops and newly-recruited VMI cadets charged by to counterattack Union fire in the orchard. The Confederate army ultimately forced the Federals to retreat, but the cost was high resulting in hundreds of casualties.

The Bushong house and barn were converted into field hospitals. According to the VMI New Market Home PageClick for link to open in new window, the house served as a hospital for a week which left permanent bloodstains on the floors¹ and the barn was a hospital for both Confederate and Union soldiers.²

The Bushong Farm is located at the New Market State Historical ParkClick for related waymark to open in new window. There is a historical marker near the house. The park is open daily from 9 AM to 5 PM. See General Admission RatesClick for info to open in new window for the latest fees.

¹ Click for link to open in new windowBushong Farm
² Click for link to open in new windowThe Barn

Address:
New Market Battlefield State Historical Park and Hall of Valor Civil War Museum 8895 George Collins Parkway New Market, VA 22844

Name of War: Civil War

Type of Documentation: Historic Marker/Interpretive