Stained Glass, St Mary’s Church, North Mymms, Herts, UK
Victorian, twentieth century and some medieval fragments of stained glass.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The earliest stained glass in St Mary’s dates to medieval times, but is only a few fragments embedded in a plain window.

The East window is a replacement window, following damage to the original in World War 2. The window is by Martin Travers, dates to 1948 and features the Madonna and Child.

The West window is by Holland of Warwick and is dedicated to Harriet Gould. The window dates to 1857 ad depicts Stilling the storm, Ascension, Alms giving.

The South chancel window is attributed to Warrington and dates to 1861. It depicts Christ healing the blind, Ascension, Suffer little children. The window is dedicated to the Gaussen family.

The West window to the South aisle depicting 3 badges is by William Wailes and dates to 1862.

The window in the North aisle is by Bryans and dates to 1905.