St Mary’s Church, North Mymms, Herts, UK
A 14th century church with 15th century tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There have been several churches on this site. The beginnings of the present church start with a chantry chapel built by Simon de Swanland in 1328. A century later a wealthy London merchant, who lived in North Mymms, added the tower but retained the original 14th century doorway. The tower originally had a spire, but it became unsafe and was removed in 1951.

Whilst the exterior, of flint and Tottenhoe stone, is unexceptional, there are many treasures within. The Kesteven brass is of exceptional quality, Flemish, and depicts William de Kesteven Vicar from 1344-1361. Other brasses include a brass to Richard Boeteler and his wife Martha, and a brass to Henry Covert (1488) and his family. In addition to brasses there are also marble memorials to notable local families. In particular, the memorial to Lord Somers by Peter Scheemakers is particularly fine. The Beresford tomb is also of interest, dating back to 1584. The tomb is of Derbyshire alabaster with an outline of a lady marked out on the lid in bitumen.
Building Materials: Stone