Dinosaur Foot Print - Devil's Head Trail - Douglas County, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
A three toed dinosaur print on a trail that takes you to a historic fire tower.
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 Devil's Head - Douglas County, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

About halfway up the trail, you will find an unusual site... a print of what looks like a three toed creature with long claws... possibly a velociraptor?!

From funColoradohikes: (visit link)

The trail begins by passing through several large Aspen stands that are quite beautiful; especially in autumn. The hike continues to wind its way up through Evergreen forest and around huge granite boulders. Through the breaks in the trees you will be able to catch several glimpses of the Eastern plains. The trail is well established and well maintained. It is a popular hike site and sees a lot of traffic. Young children will need to make several rest stops – there is much to see along the trail. The staircase up to the fire tower is steep and not for the faint of heart. You will need to be cautious climbing these steps.

The trail ends atop a massive granite outcrop where there is a fire tower lookout. It is the last operating fire lookout on the Front Range. It can be reached by climbing the stairway up the last 200 ft. from the trail. From the tower you will have a full 360 degree view of the Rockies and the eastern plains. Absolutely breathtaking!!
Surface of petrosomatoglyph: Rock

Impression of petrosomatoglyph: Natural