Allison, George, House - Live Oak, FL
17R E 308781 N 3353725
The George Allison House is located in Live Oak, Florida. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on April 20, 1995.

This house was constructed in 1927 in the Colonial Revival architectural style. It was the home of George Allison, for whom a biography is provided below.

"GEORGE F. ALLISON was born on "a backwoods farm" near Wellborn, Suwanee County, August 25, 1880, and is a son of GEORGE EDWARD and ANNIE ELIZA (MILLER) ALLISON, the former of whom was born in Mississippi, in 1852, and who has been a resident of Suwanee County, Florida, since 1874, his somewhat primitive farm near Wellborn having been by him developed into one of the excellent stock farms of the county, and success has attended his indefatigable and well directed endeavors in connection with agricultural and live stock industry. The mother died in August, 1900, aged about thirty-nine years.

Reared on the home farm and afforded the advantages of the local schools, GEORGE F. ALLISON continued his active alliance with farm enterprise until he was twenty-six years of age, when his ambition prompted him to find a means for winning advancement. His career since that time has been one of consecutive and worthy progress and stands to his honor as well as a voucher for his ability and resolute purpose. After leaving the farm he worked at building bridges in Suwanee County, and received for his services seventy-five cents a day, from which he had to pay for his board. After a few weeks he became a clerk in the mercantile establishment of A. W. McLaren at Wellborn, at a salary of thirty-five dollars a month, and one year later he went to the City of Jacksonville, where for two years he held a position as clerk in the mercantile house of the Vaughn-Coward Company. In November, 1909, Mr. ALLISON took a place as clerk in the store of the Worth-Stephens Company at Live Oak, and with this concern he served as buyer for and manager of the hardware and grocery departments until 1915. In that year he was tendered and accepted a more remunerative position in the employe (sic) of the Suwanee Hardware Company, but his insistent ambition to establish himself independently in business led him, though his capital was very limited, to go to Monticello, Jefferson County, where on the 14th of July, 1916, he established himself in business as agent for the Ford Automobiles in that county. He developed a successful business for the Ford Company, and in April, 1919, he established himself at Live Oak, where under the title of the Allison Motor Company he has since continued as representative of the Ford Company for Suwanee, Lafayette and Dixie counties. He is one of the substantial business men and most progressive citizens of his native county, and his success has been the direct result of his own well ordered efforts. In his home city he is affiliated with the following named Masonic organizations: Barrett Lodge No. 43, F. and A. M.; Live Oak Chapter No. 25, R. A. M.; and Live Oak Commandery No. 11, Knights Templars. His Masonic affiliations further include his membership in Morocco Temple of the Mystic Shrine in the City of Jacksonville."

-- Source

418 W. Duval Street