Suwannee County Historical Museum - Live Oak, FL
17R E 309265 N 3353374
The Suwannee County Historical Museum is located in the old Atlantic Coast Line Freight Station in Live Oak, Florida, USA. Admission is free, but contributions are accepted.

"The mission of the Suwannee County Museum is the locating, collecting, preserving, recording and exhibiting of objects and artifacts illustrative of the history of Suwannee County and the northern part of Florida. We interpret these items for the purpose of cultural recreation and education for the citizens of Suwannee County and visitors to our area.

In addition to exhibits and items of cultural value, the museum has a TELEPHONY exhibit which features a working DIAL TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, antique switchboards and telephones representing the history of telecommunications in the Suwannee Valley. This is a hands-on exhibit where visitors can see first hand how early telephone systems worked! In addition to Telephony, the Suwannee County Museum offers an extensive photo collection and a display of local Railroad history in its Freightroom Gallery. Through its guided tour, the museum works to tell the stories of Suwannee County, its events and people."

-- Source

Theme: