Union Depot and Atlantic Coast Line Freight Station - Live Oak, FL
17R E 309260 N 3353380
The Union Depot and Atlantic Coast Line Freight Station, also known as the Railroad Passenger Depot and Freight Station, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1986.

UNION DEPOT AND ATLANTIC COAST LINE FREIGHT STATION 200 block of N. Ohio Ave. 1903 and 1909. Masonry Vernacular with Romanesque Revival elements. 1 and a half stories, brick. Structures are associated with growth brought about by railroad development. Public. N.R. 1986.

-- Source

The Union Depot is currently undergoing restoration. The Atlantic Coast Line Freight Station is now the home of the Suwannee County Historical Museum and Tourist Welcome Center. Museum exhibits include a 50s era telephone display, local history artifacts (e.g., antique jewelry, Pioneer “homemade” household items, moonshine still), 1940s kitchen and dentist chair, moonshine still, and more.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The Union Depot part of the Suwannee County Historic Museum, but is currently undergoing restoration. The Atlantic Coast Line Freight Station is now the home of the Suwannee County Historical Museum and Tourist Welcome Center.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Atlantic Coast Line