Flitton Great War Memorial - Bed's
30U E 674460 N 5765266
To the left of the entrance pathway to hte church of St John the Baptist at Flitton a small village in Bedfordshire
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

WAR
1914-1918
IN MEMORY OF
THE FALLEN OF THIS PARISH

ARNOLD Omar , Sapper, Royal Engineers.

Volunteering in May 1915, and having completed his training was en route to Gallipoli on board H.M.S. "Hythe," when the vessel was torpedoed and sunk on October 28th, 1915, and he was drowned. He was entitled to the 1914-15 Star, and the General Service and Victory Medals.
Note: In actual fact he died when HMS Hythe and HMS Sarnia collided. There was no torpedo. Hythe was on her way into Cape Helles, Sarnia was coming out empty. Despite last minute course corrections, both ships were going too fast and running without lights and Sarnia hit Hythe in the middle. Sarnia was much bigger and had just a hole above the water line. Hythe sank within 15 minutes. Some lucky men managed to scramble from Hythe onto Sarnia

ASHTON Leonard

Private 6586 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment. Killed in action on Wednesday 21st April 1915. Born Ampthill, resident and enlisted Bedford. Commemorated Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. Panel 31 & 33

CATLIN George Charles

Private 260052 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment. Died Wednesday 28 March 1917 aged 29. Born Bedford, enlisted Luton, resident Flitton. Son of John Thomas & Minnie Augusta Catlin of Flitton. Commemorated St. Hilaire Cemetery, Frevent, Pas de Calais, France. Ref. II.F.3
COX George
possibly Private 5233, 1st Battalion, Norfolk Regiment. Born Mangone, Beds (?), enlisted Luton. Killed in action Tuseday 22nd June 1915 in France & Flanders. Age 35. Husband of Bernice Julia Clare (formerly Cox), of The Bull Inn, Offley, Hitchin, Herts. Commemorated in Perth Cemetery (China Wall) Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. Special Memorial B. 3.

DOWNING Sydney
[Spelt Sidney Downing on Soldiers Died CD] Driver 821204, 298th Division Ammunition Column (Territorial Force), Royal Field Artillery. Born Flitton and enlisted Luton. Died of wounds Wednesday 1st August 1917 in France & Flanders. Buried in Godewaersvelde British Cemetery, Bord france. Grave I. A. 34
.
PORTER Joseph

.
SMITH Sydney

THOMPSON Thomas Charles

Private G/43801 1st Bn Middlesex Regiment. Killed in action Saturday 28 October 1916 aged 23. Born campton, Beds, enlisted Bedford, resident Ampthill. Son of Thomas & Emma Thompson of Wardhedges, Flitton. Commemorated Thiepval Memorial Pier & Face 12D & 13B.

WILLINGHAM Lionel Arthur
[Listed as Arthur Lionel WILLINGHAM on Soldiers Died CD and National Roll] Lance Corporal 30685. 4th Bn, Bedfordshire Regiment. Born and resident Flitton, enlisted Luton. Killed in action on Tuesday 30 October 1917. Commemorated Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. Panel 48 - 50 & 1652A

[From National Roll of the Great War Section V - Luton]

WILLINGHAM, A.L., L/Corporal, 4th Bedfordshire Regiment.

Volunteering in 1915, he proceeded to the Western front later in the same year and was in action on the Somme, Arras and Ypres sectors, and fought in many important engagements. He made the supreme sacrifice, being killed in action on October 30th, 1917, and was entitled to the 1914-15 Star, and the General Service and Victory Medals.

WILSHER Archer [Archie] H

[SDGW and SDGW as Archie] Private 30761, City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders). Killed in action Friday 28th December 1917. Born Greenfield, resident Ampthill, enlisted Bedford. Commemorated on Jerusalem Memorial, Israel. Panel 6
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Local Authority