Sherman Station
11T E 604960 N 4521752
A replica of the historic Sherman Station is located at the Elko Chamber of Commerce Visitor Information Center at 1601 Idaho Street in Elko, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

An E Clampus Vitus historical marker at the site reads:

Constructed on Sherman Creek in Huntington Valley, 60 miles south of Elko, by rancher Valentine Walther, it took Walther, family and friends seven years to complete and was finished in 1903. The house served as a home, post office, stage stop and community center. Miners hauling ore from N.E. Nevada mines could stop to rest in the bunkhouse and feed livestock. The ranch was named Sherman when the post office opened. Donated to the Chamber in 1995 by Peter and Kathy Scheidemann of the X J Ranch. House and out buildings were moved from its original site to Elko in 1997. After restoration, it opened in 1999 as Elko Chamber of Commerce and Visitors Center.

Donated on their 20th anniversary by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881 E Clampus Vitus

Marker Title (required): Sherman Station