UCO Campus Arboretum - Edmond, OK
14S E 638141 N 3946836
Planted in 1993 by UCO Botany professors, this campus arboretum is a beautiful place to rest, learn and enjoy.

This unnamed campus arboretum surrounds the "Y" Chapel on the campus of UCO. It was planted in 1993 by university faculty with an Oklahoma the Beautiful Urban and Community Forestry grant. Thirty-five trees were planted and nameplates erected. The purpose was to beautify the campus, to develop a teaching resource for botany classes and to increase awareness of the value of trees in urban settings.

In 1997, the central part of the arboretum, west of the "Y" Chapel was dedicated as Heartland Plaza, in memory of those who perished, with hope and prayers for those who were injured, and in gratitude for those who came to their aid after the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building bombing in 1995.

To the west of the arboretum is Robinson Garden, a continuation of the lovely tree plantings, shrubbery and gardens.
Arboretum address:
University Dr. and Main Street