MHM Steinbach - The Automobile City
14U E 667141 N 5490948
This Manitoba Historical Marker is right beside a double sized 1931 Classic Rolls Royce Roadster in the Clearspring Mall parking lot on the north side of "The Automobile City", Steinbach, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The plaque is beside a car that is 40 ft by 12 ft and stands 11.5 ft tall. The plaque reads:
Steinbach
"The Automobile City"
Steinbach's first car dealership was established in 1914. Other dealerships soon followed. After the Depression, car sales increased and by the 1950's, as a result of aggressive promotion, Steinbach became known as "The Automobile City".
By 1991, with 10 dealerships' continuing to offer competitive prices and excellent service, many people from all over Manitoba, Ontario & other Western Provinces come to Steinbach to purchase cars & trucks verifying "It's worth the Trip".
Symbolizing Steinbach's distinction as the automobile city is this 1931 Classic Rolls Royce Roadster. About double the size of the original, it is 40 feet in length, 12 feet wide and 11 1/2 feet in height.
It was fabricated by John Henry Friesen of John Henry Signs. Associate John A. Fehr.

Steinbach's Car Dealers