Spirit of the American Doughboy - Vernal, Utah
Spirit of the American Doughboy is on the Main Street Vernal, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

In front of the Uintah County Building the Spirit of the American Doughboy is standing proudly in a Veterans Memorial area. This beautiful statue is pressed cooper and stands 7 feet X 40 inches X 4 feet 6 inches. Statue of an Army soldier of a World War I infantryman advancing through the stumps and barbed wire of No Man's Land. He holds a grenade in his upraised proper right hand and a rifle in his proper left hand. The surface he is mounted on is rough, with stumps protruding upward. Octagonal base includes names of veterans of Uintah County who fought in the War.

The tablet is dedicated to those who made the supreme sacrifice for their country in the World War. The monument was erected by popular subscription of the citizens and school children of Unitah County November 11 1924.

Uintah County Building
147 East Main Street