Church of St Michael - Great Gidding, Cambs
Inside the church of St Michael several rich coloured stained glass Victorian windows
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St. Michael consists of a chancel, nave, north aisle, south aisle, west tower and spire and a south porch. The walls are of rubble with stone dressings and the roofs are covered with slates and lead.

The church is not mentioned in the Domesday survey of 1086. There was, however, a stone church here before the middle of the 13th century, which is the date of the present south doorway; the late 13th century chancel is, undoubtedly, a rebuilding of part of that early church.

A western tower was added to it in the first half of the 14th century, but the belfry was not built until about 1370. The nave and the chancel arch were rebuilt arount 1400, and some 60 years later, the two aisles, the clerestory and the porch were rebuilt.
The parapets of the tower and spire were not built until the early years of the 16th century. The church was restored in 1870, when the walls of the chancel were raised and a new roof put on and the porch rebuilt again. The Windows are mainly Victorian. The tower and the chancel arch were restored in 1925.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Church of St Michael-