The Old Red Barn - Agawam, MA 01001
The Old Red Barn is a reminder of New England agricultural heritage.

The Old Red Barn is located at the site of the former prison farm for the York Street Jail, Springfield, MA., which was once run by the Hampden County House of Corrections. Prisons worked the farm as they were guarded by the local sheriff.

The Prison Farm closed down in the early 1970’s and the land remained unused for many years. In 1998 Hampden County government was abolished and the town of Agawam took possession of the property. It remained unused for many years.

Work began to convert the farm site to a community park - the School Street Park. The abandoned Old Red Barn, on School Street, was left untouched and unused. It still contains the original post and beam animal stalls and a huge hayloft. The barn interior is not open to the public until pending safety issues can be remedied.

Historic barns such as these are disappearing at an alarming rate from the New England landscape because their construction often cannot handle the harsh New England winters.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Abandoned (empty)

Distinctive Features: Distinctive Shape (round, octagon, gambrel roof, cupola, multi-level)

Other Distinctive Features:
Post and beam construction. Historic Use in Prison Farm - very rare in Massachusetts. Urban location. Traditional red and white painting. Multi-level. Unused interior hayloft and animal stalls - not open to public.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: