Liberty Park - 130
Location: Utah, United States

The original five-acre plot, located in the Big Field Survey, was assigned to Isaac Chase, a pioneer of 1847. A spring of clear water made it a verdant spot. Later he purchased three other tracts and planted seeds of locust trees around his home mill. In 1860, it became the property of Brigham Young, who added varieties of mulberry, cottonwood and other trees. In pioneer days it was known as Mill Farm, Forest Park and Locust Patch. In 1881, Salt Lake City purchased the land from the Young estate. On June 17, 1882 it was formally opened as a recreational area and officially named Liberty Park.
Marker Name: Liberty Park