Gross & Granger Fire, 1901
17T E 665335 N 4860501
On June 9, 1901, fire broke out in the three story Gross and Granger hardware building. When the flames reached boxes of live ammunition, bullets shot into the street and no one could go near the site for 30 min.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Gross and Granger's Hardware store was located at 124-126 Brock Street South in Wallace's Block. Gross and Granger burned down on June 9, 1901. Wallace's Block was built by James Wallace in 1859. After the fire the walls stood for a year before they collapsed in 1902 and the building was demolished. On the right hand side of the photograph is Deverell's Block which was built in 1878. At the time of this photograph Deverell's Block was a hotel known as the New Armstrong House (later it became the Windsor Hotel). This photograph was taken by an unidentified visitor from Oshawa.
Type of Structure: other

Other: Hardware Store