MHM St. Michael's Ukrainian Orthodox Church
14U E 664999 N 5437864
These Manitoba Historical Markers (one English & one Ukrainian) are in front of St. Michael's Ukrainian Orthodox Church along with a CNHS marker. This is 4.9 km east of Hwy 59 on Hwy 209 then 250 meters south on Road 32 East in the Gardenton area.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This is also waymarked in the Canadian National Historic Sites category.
Marker Name: St. Michael's Ukrainian Orthodox Church

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English, Ukrainian

Location:
4145 Road 32 East This is 4 km southwest of Gardenton and 250 meters south of Hwy 209

Marker Text:
St. Michael's Orthodox Church, consecrated October 14, l899, was the first permanent Ukrainian Orthodox church erected in Canada. Until the parish joined the Greek Orthodox Church of Canada in l922, it was served by a Russian Orthodox Mission. The church was built by immigrants from northern Bukovyna, now the western Ukraine, who settled in the Gardenton area after l896. Measuring 48' x 22' x 33', the structure exemplified Bukovynian pioneer craftsmanship in architecture, interior decoration and religious furnishing. St. Michael's served as a focal point of spiritual and cultural life in the first Ukrainian settlement in Manitoba and remains a symbol of the continuity of the Ukrainian identity in Canada.