#493 - The Utter Disaster
The Utter Disaster sign Idaho Hwy. 78.
Location: Idaho, United States

Idaho History Marker #493 about “The Utter Disaster” on Idaho Hwy. 78 near Catherine Creek.
Marker Name: The Utter Disaster

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
On September 9 & 10, 1860, the Utter Wagon Train engaged in a life-and-death struggle with attacking Indians. The assault on the wagon train of forty-four emigrants led by Elijah P. Utter just north of here resulted in the deaths of six men, two women, and three children. Indian casualties were estimated at between 25 and 30. Survivors followed the Snake River to near the mouth of the Owyhee River. When rescued by the Army 45 days later, only fifteen had survived the ordeal of hunger and deprivation. No other Oregon Trail wagon train suffered greater losses.

County: Owyhee

Group Responsible for Placement: State of Idaho