Mennonite and Hutterian Immigration Memorial
"Mennonite and Hutterian Immigration Memorial" Centennial 1874 - 1974 in Freeman, SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Mennonite and Hutterian Immigration Memorial in Freeman, SD, commemorates the immigration of the first large groups of Russian Germans into Dakota Territory. After over three centuries of religious persecution, these brave pioneers fled Europe with their beliefs in separation of church and state to settle in this harsh country. Their heritage survives after near extinction from harsh winters, grasshoppers, prairie fires, and drought.
Marker Name: Mennonite and Hutterian Immigration Memorial

Marker Type: Roadside

MENNONITE AND HUTTTERIAN IMMIGRATION MEMORIAL
1874 – CENTENNIAL – 1974<br] This marker commemorates the emigration of the first large groups of Swiss, Low German and Hutterian brethren from Russia to Dakota territory.

The first group of 15 families arrived in Yankton on October 17, 1873. However a mass movement of several hundred families followed in 1874, with smaller groups arriving all through the 1870’s. The MennoniteS settled mainly in Hutchinson, Turner and Bon Homme counties.

The Mennonites and Hutterian Brethren have their origin in the Anabaptist wing of the Reformation which started in central Europe. Their belief in separation of church and state and in nonresistance led to severe persecution for some three centuries. Hounded from country to country in Europe, God’s providence finally led them to America for asylum.

The first years of severe winters, grasshoppers, prairie fires and drought threatened their survival. However, hard work, and unwavering faith in God and financial aid from Eastern Mennonite Organizations carried them through these critical years.

To commemorate the hardships they endured, the sacrifices they made and the rich heritage they left for us, we dedicate this monument. May their positive Christian lives challenge us to rededicate ourselves to a more humble and closer walk with our Creator.
“For other foundation can no man lay than that is laid, which is Jesus Christ.” 1 Cor. 3:11