Cesky Dub, CZ
Town hall at the main town square in Cesky Dub.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The town hall building was originally built in about 1565 in renaissance style. It was damaged by fire in 1694 and the repairs took almost 40 years. In 1905-1907 it went through major reconstruction: the southern wing with a large hall (at the picture on the right) was added and the building was rebuilt in art noveau and new renaissance style. Author of the reconstruction design was Wilhelm Klingenberg from Vienna, the project was led by Ernst Schäfer from Liberec. The last major repairs took place in 1990s.

At the left side of the building, under the tower, there used to be a memorial plaque of local Czechoslovak Legionnaires. It was destroyed by Nazis after 1938, when the region became annected to Germany.
Name: Městský úřad Český Dub

Náměstí Bedřicha Smetany 1