Serenity Fountain - Royal Exchange, London, UK
A canopy that used to contain a fountain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This stone canopy in Exchange buildings behind the Royal Exchange is similar to the one missing from the above ‘Motherhood’ piece, only this time the statue is missing. It was a nude bronze figure of a girl pouring water from a pitcher, sculpted by J. Whitehead. It was erected in 1911 to commemorate the Jubilee of the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association. It has four basins, and was supplied by an underground spring. The original girl was removed in 1989 and replaced in 1993 by a modern sculpture by Stephen Robert Melton called Serenity, but this too has now been removed for some reason.

Text source: (visit link)
Setting: Outside