Old DeLand Memorial Hospital Gazebo - DeLand, FL
17R E 469160 N 3211483
The gazebo is located on the grounds of the Old DeLand Memorial Hospital, adjacent to the Veterans Memorial Wall. It's a nice place to sit in the shade and reflect upon those who made the ultimate sacrifice for our country.

The Old DeLand Memorial Hospital where the gazebo is located was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1989. The building is now the home of the DeLand Memorial Hospital Museum. Construction of the Old DeLand Memorial Hospital began in 1920 with the placement of its cornerstone that includes a memorial dedicating the building the service men of World War I. A Veterans Memorial Wall was added at a later date.

From the Volusia County Government website:

"Built in 1920, this site was a working hospital until 1948. The fully restored building opened in 1993. It houses the DeLand Parks and Recreation Department, and contains exhibits featuring the original operating room with vintage equipment and an antique pharmacy display.

Hours for the Hospital Museum... are Wednesday through Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m."

Seating Type: Built in Seating