Conington War Memorial- Cambs
30U E 685852 N 5815521
A simple Granite cross in the churchyard of All Saints Church at Conington. The church is closed and in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

To the Glory of God
In memory of the undernamed men of
Conington who lost their lives in
the European War 1914 - 1919

Frederick COULSON- Acting Sergeant 6104, "C" Company, 1st Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment. Killed in action 9th May 1915 in France & Flanders. Age 31. Born Fenstanton, enlisted Bedford. Husband of Florence Louise Coulson, of 30, Third Avenue, Camel's Head, Devonport. Commemorated on LE TOURET MEMORIAL, Pas de Calais, France.

Percy William HARRADINE - Private 17519, 11th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment, died of wounds 14th March 1916 in France & Flanders. Born Fenstanton, enlisted Cambridge. Son of Mrs. A Harradine, of The White Swan, Connington, Cambs. Buried in LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, Pas de Calais, France.

Frederick Lilly JOHNSON - Lance Corporal 45846, 11th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry. Died 11th July 1918 in France & Flanders. Born conington, enlisted Barnsley, resident Cambridge. Formerly 3106, Yorkshire and Lancashire Regiment. Prisoner of War. Buried in COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY, Germany.

Samuel PEET - Private 1009630, 46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), died 26th October 1917, age 32. Son of Samuel and Sarah Peel:, of Conington; husband of Annie Grace Peet, of Kelliher, Saskatchewan. Commemorated on YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Local Authority