Lue Gim Gong Memorial Gazebo - DeLand, FL
17R E 470288 N 3211768
A gazebo featuring a memorial to the "Citrus Wizard" Lue Gim Gong is located behind the historic DeLand House in DeLand, Florida, USA.

The memorial consists of a bust of Lue Gim Gong on a stone pedestal bearing a plaque that reads:

Lue Gim Gong
The
Citrus Wizard
1860 - 1925

Another plaque on the back of the pedestal reads:

Sculpted By
Ralph L. Batten
1999

"A gazebo containing the bust of Lue Gim Gong was erected on site of the DeLand House to honor "The Citrus Wizard." Often called the "Luther Burbank of Citrus," Lue Gim Gong was an early pioneer in developing many varieties of grapefruit and oranges that won him many honors. Some of the citrus grown today can trace their characteristics back to his experimentation and horticultural skills."

-- Source

"Lue Gim Gong, born in China in 1860, became an American citizen in 1877. Due to poor health he settled in DeLand. Using pollination techniques learned in China, he developed an apple that ripened a month ahead of other varieties and a tomato plant that grew in clusters. By watching bees, he learned to cross pollinate citrus, and crossed the Harts Late Orange with Mediterranean Sweet varieties to produce an orange that bears his name. He also produced a grapefruit able to withstand colder temperatures and stay on the tree longer. In 1911 the U.S. Department of Agriculture awarded him the Silver Wilder Medal for his work in developing citrus. Lue Gim Gong died in 1925. His Great Floridian plaque is located at the Stetson Gift and Flower Shop, 129 North Woodland Boulevard, DeLand."

-- Source

Seating Type: Built in Seating