Greene County Courthouse – Jefferson, IA
This beautiful three-story Bedford stone building was built in 1917 and has a dome rotunda.
Location: Iowa, United States

This beautiful three-story Bedford stone building was built in 1917 and has a dome rotunda. A statue of Abraham Lincoln was given to the city a year later and stands on lawn. The historic building is used for court functions and county administration and holds offices including Greene County Attorney, Clerk of District Court, Greene County General Relief, and County Criminal Court.

The courthouse is located on the Old Lincoln Highway in the middle of town and is open to the public from 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. weekdays. It was place on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.
Year Built: 1917

Current Use of Building: County courts and offices