Granite Paper Mill - Salt Lake City, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

This is a very cool, very old building that holds lots of memories from my high school days. This structure has been used for many things over the years. It is currently not being used and it is private property so all pictures have to be taken from the side of the road as the property is fenced off.

Here is some information found on wikipedia:

The Cottonwood Paper Mill is an abandoned stone structure located at the mouth of Big Cottonwood Canyon in Cottonwood Heights, Utah. It was built in 1883 by the Deseret News under the direction of Henry Grow. Workers used paper making equipment brought in from the old Sugar House Paper Mill to grind logs from nearby canyons into pulp. Rags gathered from old clothes were also used to produce the pulp, which was then placed into molds and dried. During its operation, the mill could yield up to 5 tons of paper per day.

The mill provided jobs and paper for nearly ten years. But the completion of the railroad had made paper significantly cheaper to obtain. In 1892, the Cottonwood Paper Mill was sold to Granite Paper Mills Company. On April 1, 1893, a fire broke out inside. Between its large stockpile of paper and the fact that many who heard the alarm thought it to be an April Fool's joke, the mill was destroyed, leaving only a stone skeleton.

The structure was partially rebuilt in 1927 for use as an open-air dance hall, known as the Old Mill Club, and remained so until the 1940s. It was also used in the 1970s and 1980s as a haunted house and a craft boutique. It was declared a historic site by the Daughters of the Utah Pioneers in 1966, and was condemned by the city of Cottonwood Heights in 2005.

The Cottonwood Paper Mill is also known as Granite Paper Mill, Deseret Paper Mill, Old Mill (a title shared by several newer buildings in the vicinity) and Haunted Old Mill.

6900 Big Cottonwood Canyon Rd.
Salt Lake City, Utah United States