Thomas and Emily Lee Home - Centerville, Utah
This home was built by Thomas Albert Lee circa 1942.
Location: Utah, United States

This home was built by Thomas Albert Lee circa 1942. Thomas was born on January 23, 1893, in Salt Lake City to Henry W. and Mary Burton Lee. Thomas married Emily Rockwood on October 14, 1914, in Salt Lake City. Emily Rockwood was born on October 9, 1895, in Salt Lake City, to Moses P. and Mary Davis Rockwood. Thomas was a farmer and stone mason by trade. Thomas used the unique form of cobblestone masonry construction for this home. He used the minimal traditional two-room style of architecture with cross gable roof and a small front porch. He did not yeild to the norm of the time; he added his own stamp of tradition and gave this home a living sturdiness and utility for the time period. He gathered together the fundamentals of his forerunners in Utah Masonry and clothed it with his own thoughts and style. With simple designing and solid masonry, the home endures today. Thomas passed away on Apil 26, 1962, and Emily of February 8, 1972.
Marker Name: Thomas and Emily Lee Home

Marker Type: City